CABM Summer Undergraduate Research Experience (SURE)

Undergraduate students conducting research in CABM laboratories have an opportunity to participate in a nine-week summer program. In addition to training and mentoring in individual laboratories, students meet weekly as a group with graduate student and postdoctoral program leaders to discuss and present their research projects and to learn about research challenges and career opportunities from faculty speakers. Many summer research scholars continue doing research in CABM laboratories for credit during the academic year and go on to graduate and medical schools and careers in science and biomedicine.

Students interested in research opportunities in CABM laboratories are encouraged to read about research projects and contact individual faculty members directly to inquire about available positions. Please visit the Faculty Profiles page for additional information.

The 2014 CABM SURE program runs from June 2 through August 1.

2014

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW AND GRADUATE STUDENT PROGRAM LEADERS
Dr. Eric Mbua
Kenneth McGuinness
Dr. Yu Meng
Dr. Steve Tuske

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARS
Shreedevi Arunkumar
Valeria Chew
Marium Javed
Gleb Kalmykov
Amoli Kulkami
Kaiser Loell
Monika Masanam
Kinnari Modi
Yuliya Nemtsova
Roohi Patel
Daniel Quintin
Adam Schwing
Nicole Taylor
Samantha Wadsworth
Jennifer Wong
Tyler Zukofsky

2013

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW AND GRADUATE STUDENT PROGRAM LEADERS
Kenneth McGuinness
Dr. Kamana Misra
Dr. Steve Tuske
Dr. Jillian Whidby

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARS
Pavithra Arunachalam
Shreedevi Arunkuman
Alicja Cygan
Gopal Govindraj
Emily Grasso
Nida Hasan
Rishi Jaggernauth
Kaustubh Kulkarni
Michelle Li
Yu Li
Tianyun Jason Lin
Monika Masanam
Luke O'Conner
Srushti Raja
Adam Schwing
Jungmin Seo
Alan Tran
Zilin Zhou

2012

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW AND GRADUATE STUDENT PROGRAM LEADERS
Dr. Abdul Khan
Kenneth McGuinness
Dr. Kamana Misra
Dr. Poonam Molli
Dr. Steve Tuske

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARS
Nicole Brunck
Alicja Cygan
Alexander Davis
Sarah Finkelstein
Emily Grasso
Rishi Jaggernauth
Kaustubh Kulkarni
Kaiser Loell
Matthew Murdick
Patrick O'Connell
Vishal Parikh
Kaiwal Patel

2011

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW AND GRADUATE STUDENT PROGRAM LEADERS
Fuguo Jiang
Dr. Kangxin Jin
Dr. Paul Leonard
Kenneth McGuinness
Dr. Jim Stapleton
Dr. Steve Tuske

UNDERGRADUATE AND HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARS
Mohamed Albana
Alexander Davis
Nikita Ekheliker
George Ghanim
Benjamin Hanft
Amy Suhotliv
Sammy Taha
Aparna Tatineni
Jash Vakil
Jose Valverde
Frank Zong

2010

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW AND GRADUATE STUDENT PROGRAM LEADERS
Dr. Joe Bauman
Yolanda Hom
Daniel Hsieh
Dr. Paul Leonard
Dr. Yu Meng
Dr. Poonam Molli

UNDERGRADUATE AND HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARS
Daniel Alman
Brendan Amer
Terence An
Hoi Wun Au
Christopher Burns
Krishna Doppalapudi
Dhaval Gandhi
Mihir Joshi
Eitan Kohan
Frances Marin
Jianliang Man
Samantha Margulies
Joseph Miller
Dhruv Patel
Mira Patel
Tapan Patel
Ari Sapin
Rashesh Shah
Zeynep Uzumcu
Lin-Lin Wang
Teddy Wohlbold
Patricia Yau
Sohail Zahid

2009

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW AND GRADUATE STUDENT PROGRAM LEADERS
Dr. Mary Fitzgerald
Dr. William Ho
Mohammed Islam
Tzu-hsing Kuo
Dr. Shengguo Li
Pengling Sun

UNDERGRADUATE AND HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARS
Emmie Arnold
Lizzie Arnold
Vani Dusi 
Thomas Erlich
Noam Fine
Marc Fromer
Paul Harvilla
David King
Lauren Klayman
Forest Lai
Alexander Montelione
Lisa Prevedel
Lucas Salvatore
Curtis Schauder
Teddy John Wohlbold

2008

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW PROGRAM LEADERS
Dr. Christopher Barbieri
Dr. Mary Fitzgerald
Dr. Rong Gao
Dr. William Ho
Dr. Hunter Mosley

UNDERGRADUATE AND HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARS
Ami Amin
Elizabeth Chang
Chandni Desai
Jyoti Duggal
Manoj Easaw
Paul Harvilla
Lyn Lee
Daniel Levine
Ayesha Makhdoom
Sonya Malari
Yonatan Mintz
Katie Montelione
Angela Rim
Curtis Schauder
Shudan Wang
Krysztof Woitak

2007

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW AND GRADUATE STUDENT PROGRAM LEADERS
Dr. Mary Fitzgerald
Yolanda Hom
Haisong Jiang
Dr. Hunter Mosley
Dr. Nancy Vranich

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARS
Sana Attar
Zahra Beizaeipour
Jason Corbiere
Daniel De Wysockie
Erin Folger
Christopher Gerber
Keith Hamilton
Hoi Ching (Lynn) Lee
Justin Nistico
Priya Patel

2006

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW AND GRADUATE STUDENT PROGRAM LEADERS
Tanya Borsuk
Sayali Dixit
Victoria Swiss

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARS
Gregg Barcan
Mukta Baweja
Erin Folger
Arun Handa
Mehreen Iqbal
Joel Marimuthu
Dipikaben Patel
Abraham Rashin
Jamil Shaikh
Adarsh Yagnik

2005

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW AND GRADUATE STUDENT PROGRAM LEADERS
Timothy Mack
Anna Puzio

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARS
Sudipta Bandyopadhyay
Mukta Baweja
Sapna Bulikal
Zhe Chen
Anna Dulencin
Neha Kaushik
Dan Marchalnik
Joel Marimuthu
Elton Muci
Anna Natenzon
Jay Patel
Ramya Rao
Boris Rozenfeld
James Tyminski

2004

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW AND GRADUATE STUDENT LEADERS
Timothy Mack
Anna Puzio

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARS
Kevin Bray
Zhe Chen
Drew Clark
Yvonne Farnacil
Neha Kaushik
Jim-Lin Kheng
Lori Lesli
Maria Shin
Sam Tischfield
Tiffany Tsay
Kapil Varma